Project Description

QURAN FACTS & FIGURES

Interesting Facts About The Holy Quran

Quran Facts Figures Regarding Verses, Words, Huroofs And Their Usage With Animations and Graphs

Quran Total Number of Chapters:

114

Quran Total Number of Makki Surahs:

86 (75.4%)

Quran Total Number of Madni Surahs:

28 (24.6%)

Quran Total Number of Verses With BismiAllah:

6348

Quran Total Number of Verses:

6236

Quran Total Number of Words:

77,797

Quran Total Number of Unique Words:

14,870

Quran Total Number of Letters:

330,709

Quran has a Total of 114 Surahs/Chapters with 86 (75.4%) Surahs/chapters revealed in Mecca and 28 (24.6%) chapters in Madina. Total number of verses in Quran is 6236 with the BismiAllah not included except for Surah Fatihah. With Bismillah included the total number of Quranic Verses is 112 + 6236 = 6348. Out of 6236 total verses 4613(76%) verses revealed in Mecca and 1623(26%) of verses revealed in Madina. There are a total of 77,797 Words in Quran. These words are distributed as 47,638 in Makki Surahs and 30,159 in Madni Surahs respectively. Although the total number of words in Quran are 77,797 but the number of “Unique Words” that is words without repetition is 14,870. Quran has a total number of 330,709 Letters/Characters. These Letters are distributed as 200,137 in Makki and 130,572 in Madni Surahs.

TOUCH THE BOXES TO QUICKLY TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE

QURAN

Total Makki Surahs

86 (75.4%)

QURAN

Total Madni Surahs

28 (24.6%)

QURAN

Total Verses

6236

QURAN

Total Words

77,797

Average Word Length In Quran

The average word length of Quran is 4.25 i.e on average they constituted of 4.25 letters. The average word length in Quran for Makki Surahs is 4.20 and for Madni Surahs 4.33 letters per word.

Longest And Shortest Word in Quran

This is an average while the smallest or shortest word of Quran is constituted of Just 1 letter and is “ن” in verse 1 of Surah Qalam chapter 68 and the longest word is “فأسقيناكموه” in verse 22 of Surah Hijr chapter 15 and it is constituted of 11 letters/characters.

Shortest And Longest Verse in Quran

The shortest verse of Quran has 9 nine candidates all contains 2 letters. Either first verse of Surah Taha and Yaseen starting with “طه” and “يس” respectively or first verse of Chapter 40 to 46 of Quran i.e Surah Ghaafir, Fussilat, Ash-Shuara, Az-Zukhruf, Ad-Dukhan, Al-Jathiyah and Al-Ahqaaf starting with  “حم”. The longest verse of Quran is verse 282 of Surah Baqarah it contains 129 words and 1010 letters.

QURAN STATISTICS GRAPH

PLEASE TOUCH THE BARS TO SEE THE INFORMATION

The “BismiAllah” opening phrase is mentioned at the beginning of 113 Surahs and once in Surah Naml verse #30, thus 114 times in total in the whole Quran.

ARABIC LETTERS/HUROOF USAGE IN QURAN

The Graph Below Shows The Usage of Arabic Letters/Alphabets In The Construction Of Quran.

There are 28 Letters/Alphabets in Arabic Language. But They have Variations And Thus In Quran 36 Variations Of Alphabets Used. Out Of Which 5 Most Used Letters/Alphabets are  Alif “ا”  occurs 43542 times in Quran,  Lam “ل”  occurs 38191 times, Nun “ن”  occurs 27270, Mim “م”  used 26735 times and 5th Most Used Alphabet is Waw “و” which is used 24813 times in Quran.

Arabic alphabet contains only two more letters than the English alphabet but unlike English where “c” is sometimes pronounced like an “s” and sometimes like a “k” the Arabic letters are always pronounced in the same way. Arabic is written from right to left. There are 28 Letters/Alphabets in Arabic Language. But they change their shape according to their position in a word whether they appear at the beginning, middle or end of a word, or on their own. In Arabic short vowels are generally not written. The long vowels /a:/, /i:/ and /u:/ are represented by the letters ‘alif, yā’ and wāw respectively. Vowel diacritics, which are used to mark short vowels, and other special symbols appear only in the Quran. They sometimes also used in in classical poetry, other religious texts and complex texts to avoid ambiguity.

CLICK THE CHART IMAGE TO OPEN IN LIGHT BOX

Graph showing usage of Arabic letters in Quran

MYSTERY ABBREVIATED LETTERS/HURROF AL MUQATTAT

Their Usage And Percentage With That of Each other

More than 25% of the Quranic Surahs begin with specific abbreviated letters called Huroof-Al-Muqattaat. Literally, مقطعات means abbreviated or shortened. They are also known as openers/Fawatih فواتح as in many cases they form the opening verse of the respective Surah. The مقطعات are made up of 14 Arabic Alphabets/letters. Thus out of the 28 letters of the Arabic alphabet, precisely 50% appear as مقطعات, both singly or in combinations of 2, 3, 4 or 5 letters. There are 29 Surahs of Quran that state the abbreviated prefixes. الٓم in Surah Baqarah, Ale Imran, Ankabut, Rum, Luqman and Sajdah. الٓمٓصٓ in Surah Araf. الٓر in Surah Yunus, Hud, Yusuf, Ibrahim and Hijr. الٓمٓر in Surah Raad. كٓهيعٓصٓ in Surah Maryam. طه in Surah Taha. طسٓمٓ in Surah Shuara and Qasas. طسٓ in Surah Naml. يسٓ in Surah Yaseen. صٓ in Surah Sad. حمٓ in Surah Ghafir, Fussilat, Shura Zukhuuf, Dukhan, Jathiyah and Ahqaf. حمٓ عٓسٓقٓ in Surah Shura. قٓ in Surah Qaf and نٓ in Surah Qalam.

PLEASE DRAG THE HANDLE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE PICTURE TO SEE TWO CHARTS

QUANTITYPERCENTAGE

QURAN SURAHS VERSE DISTRIBUTION IDEA

The longest chapter, Surat al-Baqarah, contains 286 verses, 6,140 words and 26249 Letters.

The shortest chapter, Surat al-Kawthar, contains 3 verses, 10 words and 43 letters.

CLICK THE CHART IMAGE TO OPEN IN LIGHT BOX

Graph showing distribution of verses in Quranic Chapters

TOP TEN MOST USED WORDS IN QURAN

Their Frequency And Percentage With That of Total Words

PLEASE DRAG THE HANDLE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE PICTURE TO SEE TWO CHARTS

QUANTITYPERCENTAGE

TOP FIVE MOST REPEATED VERSES IN A SINGLE SURAH

Their Frequency And Surah No. In Which They Revealed

PLEASE TOUCH THE RELATED DOTS TO SEE THE INFORMATION

TOP TEN MOST USED PHRASES IN QURAN

Their Frequency And Percentage With That of Total Phrases

PLEASE DRAG THE HANDLE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE PICTURE TO SEE TWO CHARTS

QUANTITYPERCENTAGE

QURAN SURAH WISE TOTAL NUMBER OF VERSES, WORDS & LETTERS

On Mobile Devices Swipe Right & Left To See The Full Chart

SURAH NAMENO. OF VERSESTOTAL WORDSTOTAL LETTERS
Al-Fatihah729143
Al-Baqarah2866,14026,249
Ale Imran2003,50114,985
An Nisa1763,76316,332
Al Maidah1202,83712,206
Al Anam1653,05612,726
Al Araf2063,34114,435
Al Anfal751,2425,387
At Tawbah1292,50511,115
Yunus1091,8397,589
Hud1231,9467,817
Yusuf1111,7957,307
Ar Rad438533,545
Ibrahim528303,539
Al Hijr996572,882
An Nahl1281,8447,832
Al Isra1111,5586,643
Al Kahf1101,5836,552
Maryam989713,935
Ta Ha1351,3535,399
Al Anbiya1121,1745,094
Al Hajj781,2795,314
Al Muminun1181,0524,483
An Noor641,3195,754
Al Furqan778963,878
Ash Shuara2271,3205,630
An Naml931,1594,790
Al Qasas881,4385,930
Al Ankabut699784,317
Ar Rum608173,472
Luqman345502,171
As Sajdah303721,563
Al Ahzab731,3035,788
Saba548843,594
Fatir457783,238
Yasin837303,068
As Saffaat1828653,899
Sad887353,065
Az Zumar751,1774,869
Ghafir851,2265,108
Fussilat547943,365
Ash Shura538603,522
Az Zukhruf898363,609
Ad Dukhan593461,474
Al Jathiyah374882,085
Al Ahqaf356452,667
Muhammad385422,423
Al Fath295602,510
Al Hujurat183531,533
SURAH NAMENO. OF VERSESTOTAL WORDSTOTAL LETTERS
Qaf453731,507
Ad Dhariyat603601,546
At Tur493121,324
An Najm623601,433
Al Qamar553421,469
Ar Rahman783521,647
Al Waqiah963791,756
Al Hadid295752,545
Al Mujadilah224752,046
Al Hashr244471,970
Al Mumtahanah133521,560
As Saff14226966
Al Jumuah11177768
Al Munafiqun11181801
At Taghabun182421,091
At Talaq122891,203
At Tahrim122541,105
Al Mulk303331,347
Al Qalam523011,289
Al Haqqah522601,133
Al Maarij44217971
Nuh28227965
Al Jinn282861,109
Al Muzzammil20200854
Al Muddathir562561,035
Al Qiyamah40164676
Al Insan312431,087
Al Mursalat50181841
An Naba40174796
An Naziat46179785
Abasa42133552
At Takwir29104435
Al Infitar1981333
Al Mutaffifeen36169750
Al Inshiqaq25108445
Al Burooj22109469
At Tariq1761254
Al Ala1972296
Al Ghashiyah2692382
Al Fajr30139584
Al Balad2082342
Ash Shams1554253
Al Lail2171314
Ad Dhuha1140165
Al Inshirah827102
At Tin834162
Al Alaq1972288
Al Qadr530115
Al Bayyinah894404
SURAH NAMENO. OF VERSESTOTAL WORDSTOTAL LETTERS
Az Zilzal836158
Al Adiyat1140169
Al Qariah1136160
At Takathur828123
Al Asr31473
Al Humazah933134
Al Feel52397
Al Quraysh41777
Al Maun725114
Al Kawthar31043
Al Kafirun62799
An Nasr31980
Al Masad/Lahab52381
Al Ikhlas41547
Al Falaq52373
An Nas62080